Extra-curricular opportunities

Being able to offer our children a wide range of diverse extra curricular activities is very important as it encourages them to become independent, confident and successful members of the community.

Some of our clubs are run by external providers and take place after school but staff also run clubs after school and at lunchtime.

The list of clubs we have to offer changes throughout the year but includes clubs focused on the arts, sports and languages.

 

Term 1

Club Day Time Year Groups Teacher
Art Monday 3:20 – 4:00 1 and 2 Miss Hutt and Miss Phippen
Book Club Monday

 

3:15 – 4:15 4 and 5 Mrs Garbutt
Beginners Recorders Wednesday 12:30 – 1:00 3, 4, 5 and 6 Mrs Edwards
Intermediate Recorders Thursday 8:25 – 8:55 By invitation only Mrs Batten
Around the World Club Wednesday 3:15 – 4:15 4, 5 and 6 Mrs Kent
Tag Rugby Thursday 3:15 – 4:00 5 and 6 Mr Chadwick

 

Term 2

Club Day Time Year Groups Teacher
Art Monday 3:20 – 4:00 1 and 2 Miss Hutt and Miss Phippen
Book Club Monday

 

3:15 – 4:15 4 and 5 Mrs Garbutt
Beginners Recorders Wednesday 12:30 – 1:00 3, 4, 5 and 6 Mrs Edwards
Intermediate Recorders Thursday 8:25 – 8:55 By invitation only Mrs Batten
Around the World Club Wednesday 3:15 – 4:15 4, 5 and 6 Mrs Kent
Tag Rugby Thursday 3:15 – 4:00 5 and 6 Mr Chadwick

 

Term 3

Club Description Day Time Year Groups Teacher Terms
Around the World Club Find out about other countries, including a themed snack! Wed 3:15 – 4:15 4, 5 + 6 Jane Kent 3
Netball For all abilities Wed 3:15 – 4:15 5 + 6 Yolanda Owen 3 – 6
Origami For beginners Fri 12:00 –12:30 3 Helen Rose 3
Binca Sewing Simple sewing on

pre-cut Binca cloth

Wed 12:30 – 1:00 4 + 5 Cheryl Dunn 3 + 4
Book Club Reading and discussing Mon 3:15 – 4:15 4 + 5 Jenny Garbutt 3 + 4
Basketball For all abilities Thurs 3:15 – 4:00 3 Paul Chadwick 3
Chess For all abilities Wed 12:00 – 12:30 3 Steven Rose 3

 

The clubs below are continuing with members who have already signed up.

Club Day Time Year Groups Teacher
Art Mon 3:20 – 4:00 1 and 2 Miss Hutt and Miss Phippen
Beginners Recorders Wed 12:30 – 1:00 3, 4, 5 and 6 Mrs Edwards
Intermediate Recorders Thurs 8:25 – 8:55 3, 4, 5 and 6 Mrs Batten

 

 

 

 

Create a website or blog at WordPress.com

Up ↑